Insect Identification logo
Icon of a spider
Icon of a beetle insect
Icon of a butterfly
Icon of a bee
Icon of the Bugfinder utility

Brown Mantidfly (Climaciella brunnea)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Brown Mantidfly.

 Updated: 2/9/2018; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




It looks like it's part wasp and part brown mantis, but the Brown Mantidfly is its own kind of special insect.



At first glance, Brown Mantidflies can be mistaken for a wasp. The alternating yellow, black, and brown bands on the abdomen and hairless body seem like obvious indicators. Even the vein pattern on its wings is similar to that found in the wasp family. There is a bit more physiology to the Brown Mantidfly though, and closer examination reveals a strange mix of features not often seen in one insect. They have a long, large prothorax ('shoulders') with forelegs made famous by the Praying Mantis. It contains a single claw that is used for capturing small insects. The female has an ovipositor, a syringe-like tube used to lay eggs, at the tip of her abdomen.

Indirectly, the Brown Mantidfly is a natural enemy of the Wolf Spider. After hatching from their eggs, Brown Mantidfly larvae inconspicuously make their way into a female Wolf Spider's egg sac while it under construction. Once sealed inside, the Mantidfly larvae begin feasting on the spider eggs. Adult Brown Mantidflies emerge from the spider's egg sac once they have fully matured. Sightings of Brown Mantidflies are rare, but when they are spotted, they certainly leave an impression. They are most active from spring through summer and prefer marshes, grasslands, forests and open fields.




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Neuroptera
        Family: Mantispidae
          Genus: Climaciella
            Species: brunnea
Identifying Information
Scientific Name: Climaciella brunnea
Other Name(s): Mantisfly
Category: Net-Veined Winged Bug
Size (Adult; Length): 23mm to 30mm (0.90in to 1.17in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: brown; yellow; black
Descriptors: bands, flying, shoulders
Territorial Map
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic


Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns. Grayed-out selections indicate that the subject in question has not been reported in that particular territory. U.S. states and Canadian provinces / territories are clickable to their respective bug listings.