Insect Identification logo
Icon of a spider
Icon of a beetle insect
Icon of a butterfly
Icon of a bee
Icon of the Bugfinder utility

Common Oblique Syrphid Fly (Allograpta obliqua)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Common Oblique Syrphid Fly.

 Updated: 7/6/2018; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




Small, banded, and quiet, the Common Oblique Syrphid Fly comes and goes, visiting flowers just like the bees it mimics.



The oblique, or angled, yellow dashes at the tip of the Common Oblique Syrphid Fly help separate this species from others. Large, round, red eyes and short antennae are fast indicators that this insect is not actually a bee. The yellow and black banding and hovering flight capability can fool most, but a quick check helps remove the fear of being stung. Like other bee mimics in the Fly family, this fly has a long, flat abdomen that sometimes bends downward. Females have an abdomen that tapers to a point while males are more squared off at the tip. Both have the signature markings of two rows of oblique yellow dashes on the outer edges and two vertical yellow dashes between them.

Adults visit flowers and females lay fertilized eggs on or near areas where aphids are present. Aphids are tiny insects that pierce plant parts and drink its juices. They reproduce quickly, so aphids are considered a pest. Fortunately, the larvae of the Common Oblique Syrphid are voracious eaters of aphids. Within a week of being laid, the fly eggs hatch and the small, worm-like maggots get to work, feeding on aphids sharing the same plant. This species is found in all three countries of North America and should be a welcome guest in any flower or vegetable garden.




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Diptera
        Family: Syrphidae
          Genus: Allograpta
            Species: obliqua
Identifying Information
Scientific Name: Allograpta obliqua
Other Name(s): Common Oblique Hoverfly
Category: Fly or Mosquito
Size (Adult; Length): 6mm to 9mm (0.23in to 0.35in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: yellow, black
Descriptors: bee, hover, buzz, stripes, bands, flat abdomen, flattened tail, bent, flying
Territorial Map
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic


Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns. Grayed-out selections indicate that the subject in question has not been reported in that particular territory. U.S. states and Canadian provinces / territories are clickable to their respective bug listings.