The famous chirping of the Field Cricket evokes memories of warm summer nights to those who had the time to listen.
Field Crickets are a common site throughout the United States, Mexico and Canada. Warm summer nights bring them out en masse as the males loudly chirp up to 30 times a minute in an effort to attract a female. The noise is a pleasant reminder of the season and will immediately stop if the crickets are approached too closely.
Field Crickets make homes in the ground, in tall grass, or even piles of organic lawn debris. They jump away from perceived danger, but sometimes that means right onto your legs if you're walking through their habitat. They are completely harmless and bounce off as soon as they land. The sensation of being touched tends to startle people.
Field Crickets eat a diet of animal remains and plant matter. They provide beneficial services to the ecosystem by eating the eggs and pupae of insect that are considered pests. On the other hand, in large numbers, they can be somewhat of a nuisance in gardens, chewing on plants grown for food or aesthetics. Field Crickets are a popular food item for many animals. They are often the species of insect that is used to feed 'pet' spiders and other insectivores like reptiles. Anglers may also use them as bait when fishing. In many countries, they are a food source for humans, providing essential nutrients like protein.
Scientific Name: Gryllus pennsylvanicus
Other Name(s): Fall Field Cricket
Grasshopper or Cricket
Size (Adult; Length): 15mm to 25mm (0.59in to 0.98in)
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns. Grayed-out selections indicate that the subject in question has not been reported in that particular territory. U.S. states and Canadian provinces / territories are clickable to their respective bug listings.