Insect Identification logo
Icon of a spider
Icon of a beetle insect
Icon of a butterfly
Icon of a bee
Icon of the Bugfinder utility

Harvestman (Leiobunum spp.)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Harvestman.

 Updated: 10/30/2018; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




The tiny body of a Harvestman sits low to the ground, carried by eight tremendously long, thin, and fragile legs.



Harvestman Videos



A Harvestman using its second set of legs to sense its surroundings

Harvestmen are common sights among leaf litter in forests. These harmless creatures are not technically spiders, though they share attributes like eight legs. Harvestmen have tiny mouths and do not bite people. They lack stingers and are relatively slow walkers, so they are a great insect for introducing young children to the world of insects and arachnids. The spindly legs are long and bent, with the second pair longer than the other six. This pair is able to sense the environment. They swing it in front of themselves and back, tapping the surface, gathering information. Harvestmen can afford to lose a leg in an effort to distract or abate a predator, but legs do not grow back. They also break easily with careless handling.

Many times, a Harvestman is seen with tiny red bumps on the oval body. These are mites and they are parasitic to the Harvestman. There are a variety of species of Harvestmen that are found all over North America. Venture into a wooded area or forest and one is likely to be crossing a trail or hanging out on the leaves of low-growing plants.




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Arachnida
      Order: Opiliones
        Family: Leiobunidae
          Genus: Leiobunum
            Species: spp.
Identifying Information
Scientific Name: Leiobunum spp.
Other Name(s): Daddy-Long Legs
Category: Daddy-Long-Leg
Size (Adult; Length): 6mm to 8mm (0.23in to 0.31in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: brown, black, orange
Descriptors: long, slow, thin, large
Territorial Map
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic


Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns. Grayed-out selections indicate that the subject in question has not been reported in that particular territory. U.S. states and Canadian provinces / territories are clickable to their respective bug listings.