Insect Identification logo
Icon of the state of Texas
Icon of a spider
Icon of a beetle insect
Icon of a butterfly
Icon of a bee
Icon of the Bugfinder utility

Pink-spotted Lady Beetle (Coleomegilla maculata)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Pink-spotted Lady Beetle.

 Updated: 7/19/2019; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




A rosy shade of pink highlights the large black dots on the social Pink-spotted Lady Beetle.



The Pink-spotted Lady Beetle can be seen visiting flowers, where it might collect half of its diet from pollen. Pollen grains from squash and corn, as well as dandelion and lily plants are all delicious sources of nutrition. The other half of its diet consists of the pesky insects that can harm plants health, aesthetics, or both. Like other lady beetles, this species is a beneficial insect to have in a garden or crop field thanks to its ability to naturally control pests like aphids, mites, bean and potato beetles, and cabbageworms.

Color shade is a deep pink, bordering on red. A small pink-red triangle sits on the head between its eyes. Twelve black spots sit on the wing coverings with two connecting at the midline, so it may look like ten spots when the wings are closed (rows of 3 spots then 2 spots, then 3 spots and 2 spots). Two large black spots also decorate the tapered pink pronotum. Unlike more common dome-shaped Lady Beetles, the shape of this one is broken into 3 distinguishable segments: head, pronotum, abdomen.

Hungry larvae are black with yellow-orange spots and a ring around the middle of its long, spiky abdomen. The long legs of a larva move quickly as it scans along plant stems and leaves looking for food. Its large appetite helped its Lady Beetle family become known as gardeners' friends.
Flying insect icon
Patterned insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Coleoptera
        Family: Coccinellidae
          Genus: Coleomegilla
            Species: maculata
Identifying Information
Scientific Name: Coleomegilla maculata
Other Name(s): Twelve-spotted Lady Beetle
Category: Beetle
Size (Adult; Length): 5mm to 6mm (0.20in to 0.23in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: red, pink, black
Descriptors: pink, black dots, heart, spots, twelve, 12, flying
Territorial Map
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic




Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns. Grayed-out selections indicate that the subject in question has not been reported in that particular territory. U.S. states and Canadian provinces / territories are clickable to their respective bug listings.




Beetle Anatomy
Graphic showing basic anatomy of a common North American Beetle insect
1
Antennae: Beetles have a pair of antennae on the head used as sensors.
2
Head: The head is home to the insect's eyes, antennae, and mandibles (jaws).
3
Thorax: Holds the three pairs of legs as well as vital internal organs.
4
Elytron: One of two wing cases on a Beetle that protects its wings (plural: elytra).
5
Wings: Appendages used for flying and kept under the elytra until needed.
6
Abdomen: Houses organs related to circulation, reproduction, and excretion.
7
Legs: Beetles have three pairs of legs located at the thorax, numbering six legs in all.