Insect Identification logo
Icon of the state of Texas
Icon of a spider
Icon of a beetle insect
Icon of a butterfly
Icon of a bee
Icon of the Bugfinder utility

Ponderous Borer Beetle (Trichocnemis spiculatus)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Ponderous Borer Beetle.

 Updated: 8/22/2019; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




A fan of fallen Ponderosa pine and Douglas fir trees, the Ponderous Borer is not a pest to either of these conifers.



Though the larvae of the Ponderous Borer chew into wood, as eggs, they are only placed on fallen trees or cut logs. This means that healthy trees are not attacked, so forests are not under threat. Of course, felled timber is used by people for various things like firewood, flooring, furniture, cabinetry, and log homes, so it is possible to transport wood indoors that already has larvae inside it. If a beetle is found indoors, it may have outgrown its host log and exited by chewing its way out. Releasing a beetle outdoors is safe because it does not pursue living trees. Freshly cut lumber from the Ponderosa pine tree and Douglas fir exude an aroma that females seem to be able to detect. After mating, females lay eggs near a split or opening in the wood to give a newly hatched larva easier access to the nutritious inner tissue of the dying tree. Lumber yards may find this beetle a nuisance since the boring done by the larvae mars woodgrain, which can reduce its value.

The Ponderous Borer is large and brown, and it is not aggressive. Powerful jaws used to chew wood can also deliver a painful bite if it is handled roughly and frightened. The long antennae mean it is part of the Long-horned Beetle family, and it can fly though it is more often seen walking. Look for this beetle in the western half of the continent in areas where evergreens are growing and falling, particularly Ponderosa pines and Douglas firs.

Flying insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Coleoptera
        Family: Cerambycidae
          Genus: Trichocnemis
            Species: spiculatus
Identifying Information
Scientific Name: Trichocnemis spiculatus
Other Name(s): Ponderosa Pine Borer, Western Pine Sawyer, Spined Woodborer
Category: Beetle
Size (Adult; Length): 55mm to 75mm (2.15in to 2.93in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: brown
Descriptors: large, flying,
Territorial Map
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic




Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns. Grayed-out selections indicate that the subject in question has not been reported in that particular territory. U.S. states and Canadian provinces / territories are clickable to their respective bug listings.




Beetle Anatomy
Graphic showing basic anatomy of a common North American Beetle insect
1
Antennae: Beetles have a pair of antennae on the head used as sensors.
2
Head: The head is home to the insect's eyes, antennae, and mandibles (jaws).
3
Thorax: Holds the three pairs of legs as well as vital internal organs.
4
Elytron: One of two wing cases on a Beetle that protects its wings (plural: elytra).
5
Wings: Appendages used for flying and kept under the elytra until needed.
6
Abdomen: Houses organs related to circulation, reproduction, and excretion.
7
Legs: Beetles have three pairs of legs located at the thorax, numbering six legs in all.