×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)


Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid (Conocephalus strictus)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid.




A long, stinger-like ovipositor on the female Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid helps her bury eggs.



 Updated: 1/8/2020; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




While many female katydids have curved ovipositors, this species has a nearly straight one, and it is longer than the female's body. It is not a stinger though it looks like one. This appendage allows the female to inject her fertilized eggs into soil, where they have more protection from predators. This green katydid has a thick, brown stripe from head to rear end, which may be flanked by thin white lines. Long antennae are typical of katydids as is their ability to jump. Straight-lanced Meadow Katydids have wings, but they may be quite short.

Look for this grass-eating katydid in fields and meadows, especially ones with tall grasses. They are most active from mid-summer to early autumn.


General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Insect antennae icon
Jumping insect icon
Insect stinger icon
Striped or banded insect icon


Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Orthoptera
        Family: Tettigoniidae [ View More ]
          Genus: Conocephalus [ View More ]
            Species: strictus
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Descriptors
Scientific Name: Conocephalus strictus
Other Name(s): Straight-lanced Katydid
Category: Grasshopper or Cricket
Size (Adult; Length): 13mm to 30mm (0.51in to 1.17in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: green; brown; white
Descriptors: jumping; back stripe; line; stinger; tail; curved ovipositor; long antennae
Relative Size Comparison
Lo: 13mm | Hi: 30mm
Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns.
Territorial Map
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic