×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)


Triceratops Beetle (Phileurus truncatus)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Triceratops Beetle.




A trio of pointed tips on the head liken this hefty beetle to the popular dinosaur.



 Updated: 1/22/2020; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




The Triceratops Beetle is a type of Rhinoceros Beetle. The large, black body has short orange-brown hairs that peek out from under the sides and head. Two long black horns extend from the front of the large eyes. The front of the jaw curls upward to a point, like tapered duck bill. These three projections, on a smaller scale, are similar to those seen on a triceratops fossil. The front legs are wide and flat with finger-like growths near the 'knee' joint. The pronotum is rounded, but has a slight depression down the middle and a small bump sits at the top of this cleavage. The whole beetle is glossy with small dimples or depressions all over it.

This is a woodland beetle. Its larvae live inside rotting wood. Adults and larvae feed on other insects, especially grubs from other types of beetles. Adults are able to make faint sounds by rubbing legs together, and they are attracted to lights. Look for Triceratops Beetles from late spring to early autumn around areas of decaying wood.


General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Spiny / Spiky insect icon


Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Coleoptera
        Family: Scarabaeidae [ View More ]
          Genus: Phileurus [ View More ]
            Species: truncatus
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Descriptors
Scientific Name: Phileurus truncatus
Other Name(s): Loving Scarab Beetle; Double-horned Rhino Beetle
Category: Beetle
Size (Adult; Length): 32mm to 38mm (1.25in to 1.48in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: black
Descriptors: horns; curved duck bill; point mouth; three; big; orange hairs
Relative Size Comparison
Lo: 32mm | Hi: 38mm
Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns.
Territorial Map
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic


Beetle Anatomy
Graphic showing basic anatomy of a common North American Beetle insect
1
Antennae: Beetles have a pair of antennae on the head used for sensing.
2
Head: The head is home to the insect's eyes, antennae, and mandibles (jaws).
3
Thorax: Holds the three pairs of legs as well as vital internal organs.
4
Elytron: One of two wing cases on a Beetle that protects its wings (plural: elytra).
5
Wings: Appendages used for flying and kept under the elytra until needed.
6
Abdomen: Houses organs related to circulation, reproduction, and excretion.
7
Legs: Beetles have three pairs of legs located at the thorax, numbering six legs in all.