Insect Identification logo
Icon of a spider
Icon of a beetle insect
Icon of a butterfly
Icon of a bee
Icon of the Bugfinder utility

Two-Marked Treehopper (Enchenopa binotata)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Two-Marked Treehopper.

 Updated: 7/21/2017; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ¬©www.InsectIdentification.org




Small but mighty, the Two-Marked Treehopper is an able jumper and flier moving from branch to branch on trees and plants.



Treehoppers are a plant-sucking insect that has the ability to leap far and fast. This is a fantastic escape maneuver when threatened by a predator. The movement is so quick, it is often impossible to tell which direction it went. Two-Marked Treehoppers are no exception. They are black/brown and have two yellow marks along the dorsal midline (spine). One mark is longer than the other. This species also has a long horn near the head. It is an extension of the pronotum (shoulder area).

Two-Marked Treehoppers can be a pest. They weaken plants with their consistent feeding from the stems and leaves. This leads to browning and death. The treehopper can also secrete a sweet sticky substance called honeydew. This attracts other insects and can promote mold growth that looks like a black soot or ash.

Popultions of Two-Marked Treehoppers are host specific, yet each seems to feed on a different plant making interactions between populations a bit complicated. They are able to travel to other areas and if they encounter another Two-Marked Treehopper that has always fed from a different plant, the likelihood of the two reproducing greatly diminishes. It's not impossible that the two will mate, just less probable than if a male and female on the same diet would meet.

Additional references: University of Missouri, Department of Biological Sciences 2008 (McNett and Cocroft)




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Hemiptera
        Family: Membracidae
          Genus: Enchenopa
            Species: binotata
Identifying Information
Scientific Name: Enchenopa binotata
Other Name(s): Thorn Bug
Category: Cicada and Planthopper
Size (Adult; Length): 7mm to 9mm (0.27in to 0.35in)
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: black, yellow
Descriptors: jump, hop, flying, fast, spine,
Territorial Map
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic


Territorial Reach (A-to-Z)
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delware
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Canadian National Flag Graphic
Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Newfoundland and Labrador
Nova Scotia
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Mexican National Flag Graphic
Mexico
Note: An insect's reach is not limited by lines drawn on a map and therefore species may appear in areas, regions and/or states beyond those listed above as they are driven by environmental factors (such as climate change), available food supplies and mating patterns. Grayed-out selections indicate that the subject in question has not been reported in that particular territory. U.S. states and Canadian provinces / territories are clickable to their respective bug listings.