×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Bee-like Flower Scarab Beetle (Trichiotinus spp.)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Bee-like Flower Scarab Beetle



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/3
Image Credit: Joanna S., taken in Okanagan Valley, BC
Full-sized image of the Bee-Like-Flower-Scarab-Beetle Thumbnail image of the Bee-Like-Flower-Scarab-Beetle
2/3
Image Credit: Joanna S., taken in Okanagan Valley, BC
Full-sized image #2 of the Bee-Like-Flower-Scarab-Beetle Thumbnail image #2 of the Bee-Like-Flower-Scarab-Beetle
3/3
Image Credit: Joanna S., taken in Okanagan Valley, BC
Full-sized image #3 of the Bee-Like-Flower-Scarab-Beetle Thumbnail image #3 of the Bee-Like-Flower-Scarab-Beetle

A fuzzy rear end and black and white colors may convince predators that this beetle has stinging power.



General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Flying insect icon
Hairy insect icon
Striped or banded insect icon


Advertisements




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Coleoptera
        Family: Scarabidae
View More
          Genus: Trichiotinus
View More
            Species: spp.
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Trichiotinus spp.
Other Name(s): Hairy Flower Scarab Beetle
Category: Beetle
Size (Adult; Length): 7mm to 12mm (0.27" to 0.47")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: black; white; yellow
Descriptors: fuzzy rear end; hairy bottom; black body; two thin white lines either side; bee; flying
Advertisements


Relative Size Comparison
Typical Size Between 7mm (0.3in) and 12mm (0.5in)
Lo: 7mm
Md: 9.5mm
Hi: 12mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Bee-like Flower Scarab Beetle may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Bee-like Flower Scarab Beetle. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Advertisements





Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo