×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Black-dotted Glyph (Maliattha synochitis)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Black-dotted Glyph



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/1
Image Credit: Alex -icycatelf- Bowen
Full-sized image of the Black-Dotted-Glyph-Moth Thumbnail image of the Black-Dotted-Glyph-Moth

The small white and green moth is well punctuated with a trio of black dots on its back.



Updated: 01/26/2021; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
Two black dots on either side of a large green spot are large enough to see clearly. A smaller black dot sits in the middle of the green 'saddle' spot, right at the center line. Dark, sooty smudges by the wing tips are not as clearly defined as these three dots, but they are larger and blend into shades of gray by the middle of the wings. In addition to the large green saddle, more green areas sit on both sides of the saddle and blend into the dark smudges below. The moth is tiny, taking up as much space as a fingernail, but it is bright enough to be noticed. A profile view reveals a tuft of hair that sticks out between the wings right by the small central black dot.

Larvae feed on smartweed or knotweed. It is bright green with a yellow-green head, and has a thin yellow line running the length of each side of its body.




General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Flying insect icon
Patterned insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Lepidoptera
        Family: Noctuidae
View More
          Genus: Maliattha
View More
            Species: synochitis
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Maliattha synochitis
Other Name(s): Black-dotted Maliattha
Category: Butterfly or Moth
Size (Adult; Length): 9mm to 10mm (0.35" to 0.39")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: white; green; black; gray
Descriptors: green spot with black dot; green and white moth; small; flying; black dots on the side
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Range Between 9mm and 10mm
Lo: 9mm
Md: 9.5mm
Hi: 10mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Black-dotted Glyph may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Black-dotted Glyph. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo