×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Cattail Caterpillar Moth (Acronicta insularis)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Cattail Caterpillar Moth



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/1
Image Credit: Kathleen P. from Schuyler Lake, NY
Full-sized image of the Cattail-Caterpillar-Moth Thumbnail image of the Cattail-Caterpillar-Moth

The adult moth looks innocent, but its intimidating caterpillar seems anything but.



Updated: 01/26/2021; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
The Cattail Caterpillar Moth is brown, but very pale. Many individuals are without any markings and appear plain. Others have dark brown color between the wing?s light veins. A creamy white or ivory thorax is covered in plush hairs giving this moth a soft appearance. Its caterpillar is quite different.

While the adult seems all downy and ethereal, the caterpillar is prickly and fiery. It is black with bright orange coloring on the sides of the body. It is covered in orange, white, and black spiky hairs. Deep red tones may develop giving the larva more alarming colors that can deter predators. Despite the menacing appearance, this caterpillar has been handled without issues. It feeds on sedges and cattails, smartweed, poplar and willow trees, and grasses. Look for it and the moth near marshes and damp areas where host plants grow.




General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Flying insect icon
Hairy insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Lepidoptera
        Family: Noctuidae
View More
          Genus: Acronicta
View More
            Species: insularis
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Acronicta insularis
Other Name(s): Henry's Marsh Moth
Category: Butterfly or Moth
Size (Adult; Length): 20mm to 22mm (0.78" to 0.86")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: brown; tan
Descriptors: soft; plain brown; plain tan; hairy; plush; flying; veins; pale brown; no marks
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Size Between 20mm (0.8in) and 22mm (0.9in)
Lo: 20mm
Md: 21mm
Hi: 22mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Cattail Caterpillar Moth may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Cattail Caterpillar Moth. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo