×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Goldenrod Stowaway (Cirrhophanus triangulifer)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Goldenrod Stowaway



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/1
Image Credit: Alex -icycatelf- Bowen
Full-sized image of the Goldenrod-Stowaway-Moth Thumbnail image of the Goldenrod-Stowaway-Moth

Goldenrod Stowaways use their sunny coloring to remain well-hidden as they rest on the various yellow parts of flowers.



Updated: 07/06/2021; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
Goldenrod Stowaways are a buttery yellow moth with orange lines that follow along the wing's veins. They are very good at blending in with the blooms of goldenrods, daisies, tickseed, and others flowers with similar yellow coloring. They rest in the daytime, so hiding from predators like birds and other insects is critical. Their larvae feed on Spanish needle, a low-growing plant with white petals and yellow centers on their flowers. You will have to look hard for adults on any yellow flower during late summer and early autumn, when they are most likely to be seen.



General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Flying insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Lepidoptera
        Family: Noctuidae
View More
          Genus: Cirrhophanus
View More
            Species: triangulifer
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Cirrhophanus triangulifer
Other Name(s): Tickseed Moth
Category: Butterfly or Moth
Size (Adult; Length): 30mm to 44mm (1.18" to 1.73")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: yellow, orange
Descriptors: flower, flying
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Size Between 30mm (1.2in) and 44mm (1.7in)
Lo: 30mm
Md: 37mm
Hi: 44mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Goldenrod Stowaway may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Goldenrod Stowaway. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo