×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Japygid Dipluran (Metajapyx sp.)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Japygid Dipluran


Japygid Diplurans are one of a variety of Bristletails that are native to North America, predating the dinosaurs, and are rarely ever seen.



Updated: 08/23/2019; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
Diplurans are beginning to no longer be considered insects in the taxonomic community. They are currently grouped in a subphylum called Hexapoda. They have six legs and so they are called hexapods. Other invertebrates are in this subphylum as well.

Japygid Diplurans are very small creatures. They look like a cross between a Silverfish and a naiad from the dragonfly family. They are very slender and have two long thin tails branching off the tip of the abdomen, similar to the three-prong tail of Silverfish. They come in a variety of colors. Nymphs are even smaller versions of the adult and they lack eyes, scales and an visible mouth. Adults and nymphs can be found under leaf litter, stones, boulders, fallen trees, logs or in caves. Their tiny size and inconspicuous appearance have made it uncommon to see one in nature.




Known Diet of the Japygid-Dipluran



insects and plant material


General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Diplura
        Family: Japygidae
View More
          Genus: Metajapyx
View More
            Species: sp.
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Metajapyx sp.
Other Name(s): Dipluran; Two-Pronged Bristletail
Category: Bristletail
Size (Adult; Length): 4mm to 6mm (0.15" to 0.23")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: white, brown, red
Descriptors: tail, skinny, small
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Range Between 4mm and 6mm
Lo: 4mm
Md: 5mm
Hi: 6mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Japygid Dipluran may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Japygid Dipluran. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006- NEW-NEWSITE

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo