×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Johnson Jumping Spider (Phidippus johnsoni)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Johnson Jumping Spider



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/2
Image Credit: M. Winiarz from CA
Full-sized image of the Johnson-Jumping-Spider Thumbnail image of the Johnson-Jumping-Spider
2/2
Image Credit: Karen L.
Full-sized image #2 of the Johnson-Jumping-Spider Thumbnail image #2 of the Johnson-Jumping-Spider

The petite Johnson Jumping Spider can launch itself distances over 5 times the length of its own body.



Updated: 08/23/2019; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
The Johnson Jumping Spider does not build webs to catch its food. It seeks it out, wandering around until it happens upon a good prey item. These tiny spiders jump large distances (considering their size) to catch their prey. Olympic long jumpers have nothing on these little powerhouses. They are day-time hunters and hide out at night and in the winter.

They have been known to bite humans, but without serious side effects. Females weave funnel-shaped webs under rocks or between objects for laying eggs. Males have an abdomen that is completely red, whereas the female will have a black line down the center of her abdomen. Before molting, the spider may have a slightly more colorful abdomen. A central white mark is flanked by short, line white dashes along the sides.




General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Insect biting icon
Hairy insect icon
Jumping insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Arachnida
      Order: Araneae
        Family: Salticidae
View More
          Genus: Phidippus
View More
            Species: johnsoni
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Phidippus johnsoni
Other Name(s): Red Jumping Spider
Category: Spider
Size (Adult; Length): 7mm to 13mm (0.27" to 0.51")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: black; red; white
Descriptors: jumping, biting, hairy
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Range Between 7mm and 13mm
Lo: 7mm
Md: 10mm
Hi: 13mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Johnson Jumping Spider may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Johnson Jumping Spider. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo