×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Mound Ant (Formica spp.)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Mound Ant



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/1
Image Credit: Jerry Gildemeister, OR
Full-sized image of the Mound-Ant Thumbnail image of the Mound-Ant

Mound ants use doses of formic acid to defend their colony, spraying it at intruders.



Updated: 09/21/2020; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
Mound ants are found all over the continent. They form hills, or mounds in the ground and build the nest deeper underneath. Workers are often seen swarming the mound when it is approached. Like other ants in the Formica genus, they can spray the noxious chemical, formic acid, from the tip of the abdomen. It is not highly toxic, but serves as a deterrent to intruders. In high concentrations, it can be caustic.

This species of Mound Ant is mostly red and has a black abdomen. The ?waist? has only one hump, or node, which is an indication that it does not sting, and instead relies on its formic acid chemical defense and large population size. They vary in size depending on their role in the colony. Look for this type of ant in woodlands and fields. Mounds may be under leaf litter or exposed out of wood chips. This is typically a forest-dwelling ant so it is not a likely to be found indoors.




General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Hymenoptera
        Family: Formicidae
View More
          Genus: Formica
View More
            Species: spp.
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Formica spp.
Other Name(s): Forest Ant; Field Ant; Wood Ant
Category: Bee, Ant, Wasp and Similar
Size (Adult; Length): 4mm to 13mm (0.15" to 0.51")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: red; black
Descriptors: red head; red waist; black butt; black abdomen; swarm; hill; mound; heap; active; formic acid
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Size Between 4mm (0.2in) and 13mm (0.5in)
Lo: 4mm
Md: 8.5mm
Hi: 13mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Mound Ant may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Mound Ant. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo