×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Painted Grasshopper (Dactylotum bicolor)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Painted Grasshopper



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/1
Image Credit: Raf E. taken in the Guadelupe Mountains, NM
Full-sized image of the Painted-Grasshopper Thumbnail image of the Painted-Grasshopper

Showcasing the colors of a summer sunset, it seems fitting that the Painted Grasshopper is native to the western part of the continent.



Updated: 08/23/2019; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
The multicolored Painted Grasshopper goes by many names, each attempting to be as descriptive as words allow for such a spectacle. Rainbow Grasshopper, Pictured Grasshopper, and Barber Pole Grasshopper are a few examples. Regardless of what they are called, they sport magnificently detailed patterns all over their bodies. The head has hues of orange-red while the abdomen is yellow. The legs have a chevron pattern on the sides while the abdomen has bands. Small wings cover the middle of the body.

This species is active from spring through half of autumn. Eggs laid late in the fall overwinter and emerge as adults in the spring. Two generations can be produced each year in warmer regions. Look for Painted Grasshoppers in brush, grasslands, chaparral, prairies and deserts with a little vegetation.




General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Jumping insect icon
Patterned insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Orthoptera
        Family: Acrididae
View More
          Genus: Dactylotum
View More
            Species: bicolor
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Dactylotum bicolor
Other Name(s): Rainbow Grasshopper, Barber Pole Grasshopper, Uncle Sam Grasshopper, Pictured Grasshopper
Category: Grasshopper or Cricket
Size (Adult; Length): 20mm to 35mm (0.78" to 1.37")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: orange, yellow, black
Descriptors: multicolored, colorful, jumping, patterned, weird
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Size Between 20mm (0.8in) and 35mm (1.4in)
Lo: 20mm
Md: 27.5mm
Hi: 35mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Painted Grasshopper may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Painted Grasshopper. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo