×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Snow Mosquito (Aedes communis)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Snow Mosquito



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/1
Image Credit: the United States Department of Agriculture (public domain)
Full-sized image of the Snow-Mosquito Thumbnail image of the Snow-Mosquito

Low temperatures and snow do not hinder the cold-hardy Snow Mosquito from living, feeding, and breeding year-round.



Updated: 07/13/2021; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
The Snow Mosquito is a special species of mosquito commonly limited to northern portions of the United States. The Snow Mosquito differs from regular summertime mosquitoes in ways that include staying active during the winter months while their counterparts remain dormant or die. Snow Mosquitoes have scales on their bodies. These scales usually appear brown or black which are coupled with another set of scales that are lighter in color; perhaps white, gray or yellow.

Males typically forage for plants and suck out plant juices. The female Snow Mosquito is the one that feeds off of the blood of mammals and birds. These mosquitoes prefer to operate in forested areas and, like their counterparts, utilize open pools of water (in this case, melting snow) to lay their eggs. Larvae hatch in the springtime and consume algae as a temporary diet. They develop into flying adults in nearby water sources.




Known Diet of the Snow-Mosquito



plant juice (only males), mammal blood (only female), algae (only larvae)


General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Flying insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Diptera
        Family: Culicidae
View More
          Genus: Aedes
View More
            Species: communis
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Aedes communis
Other Name(s): Cold Weather Mosquito
Category: Fly or Mosquito
Size (Adult; Length): 5mm to 6mm (0.19" to 0.23")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: brown, black
Descriptors: flying
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Size Between 5mm (0.2in) and 6mm (0.2in)
Lo: 5mm
Md: 5.5mm
Hi: 6mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Snow Mosquito may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Snow Mosquito. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo