×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Spun Glass Slug Moth (Isochaetes beutenmuelleri)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Spun Glass Slug Moth



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/2
Image Credit: Alex -icycatelf- Bowen
Full-sized image of the Spun-Glass-Slug-Moth Thumbnail image of the Spun-Glass-Slug-Moth
2/2
Image Credit: Alex -icycatelf- Bowen
Full-sized image #2 of the Spun-Glass-Slug-Moth Thumbnail image #2 of the Spun-Glass-Slug-Moth

The adult has its own kind of glossy wings, but the caterpillar for this moth is the real showstopper.



Updated: 09/07/2020; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
The Spun Glass Slug Moth is brown. It has darker and lighter brown patches on its wings, and grayish scales on its fluffy legs. It small, but it sometimes stretches out its front legs, giving it a somewhat bigger impression.

The larval form of this adult is quite captivating. It is a slug-type caterpillar and is more oval or oblong shaped than tubular. It is a frosty, mint green color with nearly transparent extensions growing from its body. Fine hairs grow in every direction from these extensions, creating a glassy, snowflake-like fragility. It looks quite delicate, like the very type of glass it is named after. Look for these caterpillars on or near their host plant, the swamp oak, in the eastern part of North America.




General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Flying insect icon
Shiny insect icon




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Lepidoptera
        Family: Limacodidae
View More
          Genus: Isochaetes
View More
            Species: beutenmuelleri
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Isochaetes beutenmuelleri
Other Name(s): Beutenmueller's Slug Moth
Category: Butterfly or Moth
Size (Adult; Length): 10mm to 12mm (0.39" to 0.47")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: brown
Descriptors: shiny; glossy; green caterpillar; glassy; bumpy; flying
Relative Size Comparison
Typical Range Between 10mm and 12mm
Lo: 10mm
Md: 11mm
Hi: 12mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Spun Glass Slug Moth may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Spun Glass Slug Moth. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006- NEW-NEWSITE

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo