×
BugFinder Insects by State Spiders Butterflies & Moths Bees, Ants, & Wasps Beetles All Bugs Videos (YouTube)

Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid (Conocephalus strictus)


Detailing the physical features, habits, territorial reach and other identifying qualities of the Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid



Loading SVG image placeholder
1/1
Image Credit: Arch Baker
Full-sized image of the Straight-Lanced-Meadow-Katydid Thumbnail image of the Straight-Lanced-Meadow-Katydid

A long, stinger-like ovipositor on the female Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid helps her bury eggs.



Updated: 07/15/2021; Authored By Staff Writer; Content ©www.InsectIdentification.org
While many female katydids have curved ovipositors, this species has a nearly straight one, and it is longer than the female's body. It is not a stinger though it looks like one. This appendage allows the female to inject her fertilized eggs into soil, where they have more protection from predators. This green katydid has a thick, brown stripe from head to rear end, which may be flanked by thin white lines. Long antennae are typical of katydids as is their ability to jump. Straight-lanced Meadow Katydids have wings, but they may be quite short.

Look for this grass-eating katydid in fields and meadows, especially ones with tall grasses. They are most active from mid-summer to early autumn.




General Characteristics
Capability, Shape, Texture/Pattern, Benefits, Dangers
Insect antennae icon
Jumping insect icon
Insect stinger icon
Striped or banded insect icon


Advertisements




Taxonomic Hierarchy
Species Breakdown
Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Arthropoda
    Class: Insecta
      Order: Orthoptera
        Family: Tettigoniidae
View More
          Genus: Conocephalus
View More
            Species: strictus
Identifying Information
Size, Colors, Features
Scientific Name: Conocephalus strictus
Other Name(s): Straight-lanced Katydid
Category: Grasshopper or Cricket
Size (Adult; Length): 13mm to 30mm (0.51" to 1.18")
Colorwheel Graphic Colors: green; brown; white
Descriptors: jumping; back stripe; line; stinger; tail; curved ovipositor; long antennae
Advertisements


Relative Size Comparison
Typical Size Between 13mm (0.5in) and 30mm (1.2in)
Lo: 13mm
Md: 21.5mm
Hi: 30mm
Territorial Map*
U.S., Canada, and Mexico
State of Alabama graphic
State of Arizona graphic
State of Arkansas graphic
State of California graphic
State of Colorado graphic
State of Delware graphic
State of Florida graphic
State of Georgia graphic
State of Idaho graphic
State of Illinois graphic
State of Indiana graphic
State of Iowa graphic
State of Kansas graphic
State of Kentucky graphic
State of Louisiana graphic
State of Maine graphic
State of Maryland graphic
State of Michigan graphic
State of Minnesota graphic
State of Mississippi graphic
State of Missouri graphic
State of Montana graphic
State of Nebraska graphic
State of Nevada graphic
State of New England graphic
State of New Jersey graphic
State of New Mexico graphic
State of New York graphic
State of North Carolina graphic
State of North Dakota graphic
State of Ohio graphic
State of Oklahoma graphic
State of Oregon graphic
State of Pennsylvania graphic
State of South Carolina graphic
State of South Dakota graphic
State of Tennessee graphic
State of Texas graphic
State of Utah graphic
State of Virginia graphic
State of Washington graphic
State of West Virginia graphic
State of Wisconsin graphic
State of Wyoming graphic
Canadian territory of Alberta graphic
Canadian territory of British Columbia graphic
Canadian territory of Manitoba graphic
Canadian territory of New Brunswick graphic
Canadian territory of Newfoundland and Labrador graphic
Canadian territory of Ontario graphic
Canadian territory of Quebec graphic
Canadian territory of Saskatchewan graphic
Territory map graphic of the country of Mexico
Contiguous United States shape map layer graphic
Alaska  
Hawaii  
Prince Edward Is.  
* MAP NOTES: The territorial heat map above showcases (in red) the states and territories of North America where the Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid may be found (but is not limited to). This sort of data is useful when attempting to see concentrations of particular species across the continent as well as revealing possible migratory patterns over a species' given lifespan. Some insects are naturally confined by environment, weather, mating habits, food resources and the like while others see widespread expansion across most, or all, of North America. States/Territories shown above are a general indicator of areas inhabited by the Straight-lanced Meadow Katydid. Insects generally go where they please, typically driven by diet, environmental changes, and / or mating habits.

Advertisements





Site Disclaimer  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookies  |  Sitemap


Beetle Identification Butterfly Identification Caterpillar Identification Spider ID

www.InsectIdentification.org • Content ©2006- InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved. The InsectIdentification.org logo, its written content, and watermarked photographs/imagery are unique to this website (unless where indicated) and is protected by all applicable domestic and international intellectual property laws. This resource uses publically-released information. Material presented throughout this website is for entertainment value and should not to be construed as usable for scientific research or medical advice (regarding bites, etc...).Please consult licensed, degreed professionals for such information. By submitting images to us (InsectIdentification.org) you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Site Disclaimer as it pertains to "User-Submitted Content". When emailing please include your location and the general estimated size of the specimen in question if possible. Please direct all inquiries and comments to insectidentification AT gmail.com.

www.InsectIdentification.org • All Rights Reserved • Content ©2006-

Facebook Logo YouTube Logo